ENDORSEMENTS - November 8, 2022

The San Mateo Asian Pacific Islanders Caucus is pleased to endorse the following vetted candidates.

2022 Endorsed Candidates 
click on name to access website

Federal, State, & County

City/Town Council

14th Congressional District

David Canepa

Kevin Mullin 

 

18th Congressional District

Anna Eshoo 

22nd Assembly District

Diane Papan

24th Assembly District

Marc Berman

San Mateo County Board of Supervisors - District 2

Nicole Corzo

Charles Stone

San Mateo County Board of Supervisors - District 3

Laura Lohan-Palmer 

Ray Mueller 

Town of Atherton City Council

Rick Degolia

City of Burlingame Council 

Michael Brownrigg, District 3

City of Daly City Council

Ray Buenaventura

Rod Daus Magbual

Manufou Liaiga Anoa'l

City of East Palo Alto

Reuben Abrica

 

City of Foster City

Richa Awasthi

City of Menlo Park

Peter Ohtaki

City of Millbrae 

Wayne J. Lee, District 2 

City of Pacifica

Robbie Bancroft

City of Redwood City

Diane Howard

 

City of San Bruno 

Jeffrey Tong, District 1

Marty Medina, District 4

City of San Carlos

Sara McDowell

Adam Rak

Parnita Venkatesh

City of San Mateo 

Lisa Nash, District 1

Sarah Fields, District 3

 

City of South San Francisco

Mark Addiego, District 1

Eddie Flores, District 5

San Carlos School District (short term)

Tracy Park

 

South San Francisco Unified School District

Amanda Anthony

Sequoia Unified High School District

Suvarna Bhopale, Area A

Sathvick Nori, Area D

 

Sequoia Healthcare District Area A

William Fong
 

2020 Endorsed Candidates
*Elected

School Boards/Special Districts

14th Congressional District

*Jackie Speier (click here)

18th Congressional District

*Anna Eshoo (click here)

CA 13th District

*Josh Becker (click here)

22nd Assembly District

*Kevin Mullin (click here)

24th Assembly District

*Marc Berman (click here)

___________

County Board of Education Area 4 Trustee

Rod Hsiao (click here)

San Mateo Community College District Area 3

*Maurice Goodman (click here)

South San Francisco Unified School District, member, Governing Board, Trustee Area B

*Daina Lujan (click here)

Sequoia Union High School District Member, Governing Board, Trustee Area C

Rich Ginn (click here)

Sequoia Union High School District Member, Governing Board, Trustee Area E

Shawneece Stevenson (click here)

Brisbane School District Members, Governing Board, Full Term

*Karen Lentz (click here)

Jefferson Elementary School District Members, Governing Board

*Manufou Liaiga-Ano'l (click here)

*Andrea Jordan (click here)

Jefferson Union High School District Members, Governing Board

*Andrew Lie (click here)

*Kalimah Salahuddin 

Ravenswood City School District Members, Governing Board

*Mele Latu (click here)

San Mateo County Harbor District

*Virginia Chang-Kiraly (click here)

Menlo Park Fire Protection District Members, Board of Directors

*Virginia Chang-Kiraly (click here)

Belmont City Council

*Davina Hurt (click here)

*Tom McCune (click here)

Daly City Council

*Glenn Sylvester (click here)

*Juslyn Manalo (click here)

East Palo Alto City Council

*Carlos Romero 

Lisa Gauthier (click here)

Foster City Council

*Sam Hindi (click here)

Hillsborough Town Council

*Alvin Royse (click here)

*Christine Krollik (click here)

*Sophie Cole (click here)

 

Millbrae City Council

*Gina Papan (click here)

*Anders Fung (click here)

Redwood City Council, District 1

*Jeff Gee (click here)

Redwood City Council, District 3

Isabella Chu (click here)

Redwood City Council, District 7

*Alicia Aguirre (click here)

 

San Bruno City Council 

*Michael Salazar (click here)

San Bruno Mayor 

*Rico Medina (click here)

 

San Carlos City Council

*Ron Collins (click here)

San Mateo City Council

*Amourence Lee (click here)

*Diane Papan (click here)

South San Francisco Member, City Council District 2

*Mark Nagales​ (click here)

South San Francisco Member, City Council District 4

*James Coleman​ (click here)

Woodside Town Council

*Ned Fluet (click here)